Happy New Year!

Hey ya'll,
Just a quick message, I wish you a Happy new year, and I hope that 2011 is better than 2010.

Kisses xoxoxox


Junior Senior - Move your feet

"Eveyboddyyyy move your feet and feel united. wow wow wwoooowww
Ooohhh yeaaahh"

While I was in the Swimming pool this afternoon, this song pop-into my head, but I thought they said "Everybody move your feet and FEELING NAUGHTY!" -_- God I'm such a perv XD

Junior Senior - Move Your Feet
Enviado por weasel21. - Vídeos de notícias de última hora.

Merry Christmas / Feliz Natal!

Hello ya'll, just to wish you Merry Christmas ^^ .
I'm still in Mozambique, 2 days ago I went to the beach, at Ponta D'Ouro (the photo was taken there), although we only stayed for a like an hour, it was still wonderfull, I'm not a big fan of waves, but the water was sooooo nice and warm ^^ .
On the 25th is my Uncle's and his son's Bday, yeaaahhh double Bday :p
Kisses xoxoxox


quick update!

Hey ya'll..
Well just to let you know tnhat I'm still alive :P Today Im going to South Africa for a day by car. Im actually on my way as  I write hehe. God bless these internet pens thingies. We are going to visit like a safari park over there waka waka. ^^.

Kisses xoxo


Giveaway/Sorteio - Chloe Marie Antoniete

Hey Ladies, Claire Marie Antoniete is doing a giveaway, the prize is a cute little Teddy Bear necklace. If you want to try and win, head over to her Blog

Image belongs to Claire Marie Antoniete Blog 

In Mozambique.... still alive!

Ciao Girls.
As some of you may know, I'm in Mozambique right now >.< so I won't be posting much over here. I mean, I didn't spent 10 hours in an airplane so that I can stay in front of a computer >.< lol.
One thing I hate doing when travelling is.... packing, yeah I hate it, especially, when I get really in to it, really focus, and someone has to come and bother me every other minute, with a question or a request rsrsrsrrs >.< and then I always end up forgetting something. This time I forgot 3 little things, no big deal, but still...
I went to the Lisbon airport with my Mom, Dad and my big Brother Juca. I wait at the check thingy, for my aunt and cousin. We did the thing with the thing, had some problems, cause my cousin booked a cradle for her baby, and they had no information about that what so what evar -_-'
We had to walk alot, till we reached our terminal. The airport of Lisbon has grown, and if continues to grow, soon it will be like London Heathrow's airport GOD, that takes me like 20 minutes walking, very fast, from the airplane to the checkout, and vice versa.
Anyways, when we reached the terminal, we saw some other relatives of ours that were going with us to Mozambique.
It was time to get in to the airplane and the situation of the cradle is was still not resolved. So me and my aunt got in first, sat down, then I realised I was on the wrong sit, I was on the one behind were I was sitting. But this airplane was cool man, it was coool. How cool you ask? Let me pain you a picture, last time I went to Mozambique in 2001, I went with the company LAM, and the only had 3 songs on a loop, one from All Saints, another from Mariah Carey + 98ºC and another one, when I went and I came back (3 months later) it was STILL the same songs -_- plus I think there was a screen, but it was ONE, waaayyy on the front of the airplane, horrible.... NOW, I flew with TAP, every person has their on tv screen, and you could see (your choice) movies, music, games., Tv series, Tv shows, it was awesome! And the movie, they weren't that old at all,apart from some Christmas movies, they had, Eat,Pray, Love, Inception, Marmaduke, Disaster date, and many others,  I saw 3 movies :P re-saw Inception, and saw for the 1st time Disaster Date, and I saw some parts of the movie, but I saw it all this time, the 3rd X-MEN. And then I played some games.
The journey took like 10 hours :S I probably slept like an 1 hour and a half. OH BIG ADVICE, if you take a nocturnal airplane journey, make sure to take a warm jacket. The air condioner can be very cold, and drinkg lots of water, that shit dries my lungs and mouth up. 
I arrived at Maputo (Capital) at 6am, and lucky me, it was a rainy day -_- yeah, in case you don't know, over here is suppose to be Spring, going to Summer time >.<, so it kinda sucks right now.
So I got here, came to my uncles massive house, and I'm super Le tired! I didn't went out a bit with my cousins after our 2nd breakfast, but then after lunch I didn't feel like going out so I went for a nap, I was dying. And also didn't feel like going out on a rainy day, if I wanted that, I could have stayed in Portugal lol.

At the moment I'm on my cousins Computer, we still haven't manage to  connect the wireless internet to my Laptop, so as soon as I do that, I will upload some photos. And probably also on Deviant Art or Flickr.

Kisses to you all


Beauty Ambition Giveaway!

Hey girls, wanna try and win a shadow pallette from Urban Decay? Go to Beauty Ambition Blog and see how :P Good luck!!!

This imagine belongs to Beauty Ambition Blog


Can't be tamed

Can't be tamed
Can't be tamed por Karen Ussene usando couture handbags

It's all about the feathers

Rock Chic

Rock Chic
Rock Chic por Karen Ussene usando suede boots

I love skulls, studs, and laces &lt;3

Taylor Swift & Jake Gyllenhaal

What does singer Taylor Swift and actor Jake Gyllenhaal have in common? Well their birthdays are in December..... aaaaaaaaaand they are dating each other :O Say wwhhaaaatttt?!?!?!
Taylor is 20 becoming 21, and Jake is 29 turning 30 hhuuuummmm. I'm guessing he has no problem with ages, he dated Reese Witherspoon, she is 4 years older than him with 2 kids, and Taylor is 9 years younger than Jake.
And I'm guessing that Taylor has a taste for older man, she has been rumored to have dated singer John Mayer.
Huuuuumm I'm jealous, yes... yes I am, I know it's a ugly thing to say but, heee iiisss sssooooo HHOOOTTTT >.<


New Look - Dublin Store Opening

When will they ever open a New Look store in Portugal :( My favourite thing about New Look is the sshhhooooeeesss. I love them, there are so many, and so cute, although I don't know if the quality of the material is good, but I don't care, I don't have expensive shoes anyways :P

Vichy - Normadem Anti-Perfection Tri-Activ

I'm subscribed to Vichy's Newsletter. In case you don't know Vichy is a skin care company, they have products for your face, body, and hair (and probably other areas). So I few weeks ago I got a Newsletter on my email, talking about this new product that they have Anti-Perfection Tri-Activ, it's a cream for your face, that you can apply in the morning and at night before going to bed. This cream is suppose to help you with clogged pores, imperfection and redness, irregular relief, and if you have any shinny areas (like Edward from Twilight lol joking) it will help to mattify the skin. It says that you will have positive results in 7 days (well I'll be the judge of that :P).
So I went to their website and applied for a sample, and the sample comes with a 3€ Voucher that you then can use when purchasing the 50ml "bottle". Oh and if you do buy it, you cut the bar code that comes on the 50ml packaging and clue on the voucher (one part of the Voucher is for the Pharmacy where you did the purchase, and the other part is to give back to Vichy company) and apply for a prize to win a Iphone 4, they have like 4 of those Iphones, and they will be giving away. Their system off selection however is like, they have already established that the winners will be the incoming letter like nº 50, 130, 210 etc... get the idea? Yeah, so if your letter when arrives is the 50th, congrats, if it is 49 or 51 oh well >.<
I do admit I'm stupid (at times), when I first saw the clips (in French with Portuguese subtitles) on the Portuguese Vichy's website I though that this was like a cleasing gel, that you apply on your face when is wet, but no it's a cream, so I used the sample on my face when it was wet -_- (p.s.- the sample didn't came with instructions). Only when I went to by the 50ml bottle, I decided to ask the Pharmaceutical Lady some info, and it was when she told me that, I apply that after washing+cleaning my face -_- *epic loser facepalm*.
So let's hope that this CREAM works!

Envelope and the sample of Vichy Normadem Anti-Perfection Tri-Activ.

 The 50ml bottle of Vichy Normadem Anti-Perfection Tri-Activ
(it comes with a pump).

The following clip is in French, this is one of the clips that that I saw, but I saw it on PT Vichy's website with PT subtitles. What the Doctor says, is something to do with the skin care and bla bla, but as I watch what the girl is doing, I thought that she was washing her face with this product >.<

This is the commercial in English.


This is what happens when you go to Mozambique...

What happens is, you have to pay 60€ for a Visa, take 4 vaccines, plus pay almost 70€ for the medicine, that most of them you only take them IF you get sick. Oh yeah believe me I cried, I cried when the Lady from the Pharmacy told me the price of the medicine.

The one medicine that I HAVE to take without missing, is Mephaquin (Mefloquina), I have to take once a week, starting this week (one week before travelling), the 4 weeks that I'll be there, and then continuing taking for 4 more weeks after I come back to Portugal. 
- Domperidona - In case I feel Nausea or Vomit;
- Loperamida - In case I have Diarrhea -_- ;
- Ciprofloxacina - In case the Loperamida doesn't work, I take these ones that are stronger;
- Redrate - Oral Salts for Hydration , in case I get dehydrated;
- Paracetamol - In case I get a fever;
- Dexaval (Dexametasona) - A cream in case I GET bitten by something,
- Previpiq - An insect repellent, that I have to put on my body thats is not covered by clothes to protect me from the insects (like mosquitoes) so they DON'T bite me and suck my blooooood lol.

Besides all these shenanigans, I took 4 vaccines, one of them was repeated (Hepatitis A) I had to take 2 shots, the 1st one was in October, and the 2nd shot you take a month later, and I took it today. 
The first time I took the Hepatitis A vaccine, I took another 2, yeah 3 shots in one day, mega cocktail, and yes as a secondary effect I had a fever. And when it came, it came HARD >.<

I should start packing now.... but I'm feeling lazy, I hate packing BAH, I never know if what I'm taking is enough, or if I'm gonna need it >.<


Do you like what you see? Part II

In the beginning of the month I did a post called Do you like what you see?, and it had some thing that my cousin and my aunt make, and sell, bracelets, rings, necklaces, bags, etc...
Below there are some picks that I didn' upload the 1st time.
So again, if you like anything you see, and wish to buy it, please let me know ^^
(I will get in contact with my aunt to know the prices of the rings and belts :D)

Rings made with Rags and Buttons (Anéis feitos com Trapos e Botões) - ?€

 Belts made of Rag (Cintos feitos de Trapos) - ?€

Bags made of Rags - 15€

 1- Multi-colour bag

2- Red and White bag

3- White and Black bag 

4- Brown bag 

5- Pink and Black 

Little Bags made of Felt (Bolsinhas de Feltro) - 3.00€
 1- Dark Blue; 2- Light Blue

 3- Beige; 4- Lila

5- Pink; 6- Grey


GIVEWAY/SORTEIO - My Fashion Choices

Hey yall. Here I am ... again ... with another GIVEAWAY!!!! :P
This time is from My Fashion Choices . For more information, just go to her Blog (is written in Portuguese and in English).
Good Luck ^^

SORTEIO - True Undertone

Olá outra vez, para quem gosta de maquilhagem como eu, aqui está mais outro sorteio. Pertence ao blog True  Undertone . Passem pelo Blog dela se quiserem participar, este sorteio vai até ao dia 2 de Dezembro ^^ Boa sorte!

Marca: Essence
1. Máscara waterproof da linha Sun Club
2. Quarteto Rock Angel
3. Duo Smokey Eyes Set em Roxo
4. Lápis de olhos carbon black da linha Black Mania
5. Nail Care bag

GIVEWAY/SORTEIO - Tudo sobre Avon

If you head over to Tudo sobre Avon Blog you will have the chance to win ths skin care products from Clearskin. 
IT ENDS TODAY (26TH of November) at 23:59.


4D shows.

Something that is apparently IN now is the so called 4D shows. And let me tell you, they are quite awesome.
The first one that I saw was in Prague, and WOOOOOW (on a Youtube video). I can not explain you the technical stuff, but I guess the video speak from themselves.

Prague Astronomical Clock - 600th Anniversary Show

Ralph Lauren 

The Official Ralph Lauren 4D Experience - London from Ralph Lauren on Vimeo.

H&M opening Lanvin collection


What I'm wearing for a wedding.

I’ve been to Mozambique before, back in 2001. I have lots of family over there, from my mother and father side. This time an uncle of my is paying the tickets for me and some other family members that are living in Portugal, to go to Mozambique this December, for his son’s wedding and his 50th anniversary.
Mozambique is on the South Hemisphere of the Earth, so while here in the North we are going from Fall/Autumn to Winter, they are going from Spring to SUMMER :P hehe. Back in August I started looking for a dress to wear on the wedding, I couldn’t leave it and start looking like now in November, cause most of the clothes are going to be winter clothes, and even if I found something that could be use in the Summer or Winter, it could be either ugly or expensive.
Anyways I bought a dress in H&M, its white and dark blue, and after that I was on a big hunt for SHOES! Again the same situation as the dress, I need to find some Summery shoes. That would match the dress, so that would be either blue or white, I found some gorgeous shoes in a store called Seaside, but the problem was that they were tttoooo hiiigh, there was no way I was gonna be able to stay all day with those shoes. So one glorious sunny afternoon, when I was coming back home – from Lisbon to Pinhal Novo – while I was making time for the next bus, I decided to check on a shoe shop at was nearby and *insert angelic music here*, I found the last pair of blue shoes size 37 in the store O_O, if that wasn’t a sign I don’t what the hell it was lol.
The shoes have studs, so I'm still in doubt with the bag, either the white one from Primark or the other one from Aldo, cause it has studs and it matches my shoes.
Aaaaannnd I'm mixing the studs, with fake pears jewlery, huummm good or bad? I know that nowadays is all about mix matching, but there's good mixing and bad mixing.
Sooo let’s go for the pictures now:

H&M dress.

Dark Blue shoes with studs.

White bag from Primark

 Dark greyish blue bag with studs from Aldo

I will use one these earings. Either the one with the flowers that matches one the bracelets cause it has also a flower, or maybe I will use the pair in the middle.

The ring from Primark :p I love big rings.

The two bracelets that I'm going to use. The first one I don't remember the name of the shop I got it from, and the other one is from Primark.

So what do you reken mate? ^.^

In need of a haircut...

The last time I cut my hair was in August, and in December I’m going to Mozambique for a wedding, aaaand my hair is starting to have split ends, so yeah cutting time!
Lately I’ve been thinking of doing a Blunt fringe (again). The last time I tried it was back in 2005 (I think). The thing is, when I did it, at the hair salon of course, it look good, but I’m not rich to go to the hairdresser every time I wash my hair, so when I had to take care of the fringe myself, disaster! :S My I say that back then, I only had a crappy blow dryer and my brush, nowadays, I have 2 good blow dryers, a good flat iron, heat protectors, wax, hair spray, so maybe it will work this time around.
Another thing that I’m concerned with is how it is going to look on me. I’m not sure if my face shape is either Oval or Round, and I’ve been googling about hairstyles, and they say that people with Oval faces, have what is considered the perfect shape, they can get away with any hairstyle, and can wear the Blunt fringe with no problems. But people with Round faces should STAY WAY from the Blunt fringe >.< oh oohhhh.
I will ask the Hairdresser, although I kinda have a bit of a trauma with Hairdressers. One time, I asked the woman to cut my hair on the back straight (no layer on the back at all), so she washed my hair, cutted, blow dried, and straightened, and they she showed to me, but at the time I didn’t notice, only like 2WEEKS LATER, when I decided to straight my hair by myself, I noticed that on side the hair till a bit over my shoulder and the other side was close to my boob o_O .
Another time, different hair salon, I wanted layers on the front of my hair, and again the whole shenanigans, washed, cut, dry it, straightened, saw it and it looked good, it was only later (don’t remember how long it took me to notice) that I notice that AGAIN, one side was layered, and the other was cut straight, like WTF MAN! -_-
Soooo yeah, lots to think about. Plus I might dye my hair black again, I can see my roots and so parts of the hair, the color is fading away and looking a bit reddish.

So let’s see some pictures now :P

 For a while I wanted side swept bangs, Emo style. but I ended up with a pice of hair to the side >.< (P.S.: I'm the girl in the middle)

These are some of the Blunt fringes that I like. Some are clean straight cut, other a bit more messy looking.


Yey or Nay? Finsk Boots

Hello galls.
So yeah another post about boots, sorry >.< I really like boots hihi.
Another pair of boots they I've been seeing in some Fashion Blogs, are these boots from Finsk. What do you think? Yey or Nay? 
I really would like to try on these boots, I would probbaly fall as soon as a gave my first step lol.


The IT Boots of 2010's Fall/Winter - Lita from Jeffrey Campbell

Some of you may have notice, other maybe not, but lately I've been seeing these boots in a lot of Fashion Blogs they are called Lita from designer Jeffrey Campbell. They cost about $159,95 , the heel I think is suppose to be almost 13cm high, and the sole almost 6cm. That's pretty high :p

Some of the boots that they have

Some of the Special Edition (Look at those Glitter pair, it totally reminds me of the 70's :p) 

These are my favourite pair, Black Distressed Letter.

If you want to buy any of these Boots you can do it only on this website link .


Holographic Concert

I think the videoclip speeks fot itself, KAAAWAAAAAAIIIII *.*

Lady Gaga, now a subject of study

A couple of months ago, I heard that a University in the USA has a module about video-games , probably a guy's biggest dream haha. And now there is a new module "in town" (in the University of South Carolina), next year that will have a new module called "The Sociology of Fame" and I guess as an example they are going to use Lady Gaga's fast increasing career. 
The video below talks about this, it's mainly in Portuguese, but there are some parts spoken in English.
Would you like to study such module in Uni? :P


GET OUTTA MY WAY, cause I haz spiked heelzzzz :P

Kylie Minogue has a single called "Get outta My Way" that was released this year, and at 1:25m into the video she has these Golden spkied anckle boots :O they...are.. tooo.. DIE FOOORRRR >.<
The Designer of these master pieces is Christian Louboutin, God bless him :P
Christian Louboutin Official Website is http://www.christianlouboutin.com/

 The Silver version of the boots, that I can not find in Christian Louboutin's official Website
Bridget's Back Black (my favourite pair)
Bridget's Back Gold 

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...